What the privacy policy covers

Reading Archers is committed to protecting your personal information.

Organisations that hold personal data on persons living within the European Union must conform to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Reading Archers is legally compelled to protect any personal data held by the Club. In this document, references to ‘the club’, ‘we’ or ‘us’ relates to the organisation known as Reading Archers.  

This document outlines in accordance with the GDPR how we will collect, hold and use the personal data of club members and where applicable and only following written consent the data of parents or legal guardians of junior club members. This document will also detail how personal data of those archers visiting the club for tournaments will be held.

 

Who are we                                                                      

Reading Archers is an unincorporated association, run by its members. It is a not-for-profit organisation with the principal objective to promote and encourage participation in the sport of Archery.

The Club is affiliated to…

  • Archery GB (the trading name of the Grand National Archery Society
  • The Southern Counties Archery Society
  • The Berkshire County Archery Association

Archery GB is the national governing body for archery in Great Britain. Archery GB is responsible for all levels of archery within the UK from elite to development level. Archery GB is the Umbrella organisation for English Archery Federation, Archery Northern Ireland, Scottish Archery and Welsh Archery Association.

We operate the websites www.Readingarchers.org and www.Readingarchers.co.uk (the “Website”).

Reading Archers is a data controller under the data protection rules and our Data Protection Officer is the Chair of the club who is contactable at Reading Archers by email general@readingarchers.co.uk .

 

Information we gather                                                       

Reading Archers collects certain personal data about members, parents, legal guardians and visiting archers through the following activities…

  • Membership application forms 
  • Entries to competitions hosted and administered by Reading Archers
  • Scores submitted for club records or award schemes
  • Participants on courses and “taster” sessions 

Where appropriate this information is shared with the following affiliated entities, 

  • Archery GB, 
  • Southern Counties Archery Society
  • Berkshire County Archery Association

Details of the specific data collected for each activity is presented in the following sections

 

Membership applications and renewals

When you become a member or renew your membership of Reading Archers you will provide the club with the following personal data…

  • Your name
  • date of birth 
  • postal address
  • email address 
  • phone number 

Additional data requested may include…

  • your archery qualifications, award history
  • And where applicable and necessary CRB / DBS / PVG checks that have been undertaken and a photograph.

You may also give us information when using our Website or Membership systems.

 

Competitions hosted and administered by The Club

When you enter a competition hosted by Reading Archers the following information may be collected by the tournament organiser and where required by Archery GB shared with online based scoring systems such as Iansoe (www.Ianseo.net). This includes closed, members only competitions.

Personal data collected by the Tournament organiser will include the following…

  • First Name
  • Surname 
  • Gender 
  • Bow style 
  • Date of Birth / Age category 
  • Email
  • Address 
  • Phone number
  • Club (and ID) 
  • County (and ID) 
  • Region (and ID) 
  • Round (unless defined by age) 
  • Disabled (Y/N) 
  • Disability info

The following information will be shared with the online scoring system…

  • First Name
  • Surname 
  • Gender 
  • Bow style 
  • Date of Birth / Age category 
  • Club (and ID) 
  • County (and ID) 
  • Round (unless defined by age)

Reading Archers will not publish any results of competitions hosted by the club on the club website.

In accordance with our competition entry documentation, photography and video may be taken by representatives of the tournament organisers at events, and these images may be used on our website, social media platforms and promotional / internal documents. Reading Archers Data Protection Officer must be contacted should an archer wish to have his or hers image removed from the website. 

 

Participants of archery beginners courses and “taster” sessions

When you apply to join a beginners course or a taster session that is hosted by Reading Archers the following information may be collected by the club in order to best support you through these sessions.

Personal data collected will include the following…

    • First Name
    • Surname 
    • Gender 
    • Date of Birth / Age category 
    • Email 
    • Address 
    • Emergency contact details e.g. phone number
    • Medical information

This information will be only be available to the following roles…

    • Lead coach
    • Event organiser
    • Treasurer

The following information will be shared with the relevant coach for the duration of the event… 

    • First Name
    • Surname 
    • Gender 
    • Age category
    • Medical information but only if it is deemed necessary by the lead coach 

All information will be deleted three months after the event, if the individual has not decided to become a member of the club.

 

How we may use your personal data

We rely on the legitimate interest basis to use your personal information in some circumstances. For example, when you apply to become a member of Reading Archers, we have a legitimate organisational interest to use your information to respond to you and give you the benefits of being a member as explained on the Website regarding features of being a member.

We also rely on obtaining your consent to use your personal information. For example, we will seek your consent to receive information via email and post about Reading Archers.

We may use your information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • Compliance with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good practice
  • To provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have agreed to receive
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us.

We will use the information you give us to:

  • Perform services you have requested (such as providing you with Membership Benefits or providing you with information you have asked for)
  • Administer the sport of Archery, such as applying for and renewing membership with affiliated and governing bodies
  • Provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer 
  • Notify you about changes to our service, including but not limited to any changes to the Member Benefits
  • For any other reasonable purposes of Reading Archers, acting always in accordance with the data protection law (as amended from time to time)

The club will ensure that any personal data held on our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

How we may use your information – Web site

We will use the information we get from your use of our Website and services to:

    • administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;
    • any other reasonable purposes of Reading Archers, acting always in accordance with the data protection law (as amended from time to time)

 

Marketing

We will not use your information for marketing purposes.

 

Information sharing and disclosure

We may share your information with the following selected third parties: 

    • Associate bodies such as Archery GB, County, Region only for the purpose of membership, score records and awards and in order that they may communicate with you regarding archery events only or to allow the associated bodies to manage the running of the sport in their areas
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply other agreements; or
    • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Reading Archers, Our Members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. No data outside of EEA

We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

 

Under 18s                                                                                                                  

If you are under 18 and would like to get involved, please ensure that you have consent from a parent or guardian before giving us your personal information. When we collect data about a child or young person aged under 18 we will make it very clear as to the reasons for collecting this data and how it will be used.

 

Holding Personal Data                                                                                     

We will hold personal data only for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements of our governing body Archery GB and tax and accounting rules.  As soon as membership is receded the personal data of that member will be deleted.

Only the club Secretary, Chair and Records officer will have access to data held by Reading Archers and it will be stored in a password protected environment. 

In the event of a member leaving the club, all of their data will be deleted from the records held by Reading Archers within 3 months of them leaving.

 

Where we may store information

The personal data that we collect from you will be transferred to and stored within a local and secure data storage system that is compliant with the GDPR and administered by the Data Protection Officer appointed by Reading Archers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Reading Archers will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Document.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Have any inaccuracies in your personal data to be corrected
  • Confirmation that their data is being processed
  • Request that we delete your personal data.
  • You have a right to access personal information we hold about you

We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification, prior to making any changes to your personal data.

Any requests to access or change data must be made to the Data Protection Officer. Information must be provided without delay within one month of receipt and confirmed ID. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your request with us to help us locate your records. 

This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

 

Changes to this document and the way we treat personal information                                                                                                        

We may update the terms of this privacy document at any time to ensure that we are in compliance with the GDPR or legislation produced by governing bodies. Any changes will be reported in Committee Reports. 

We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a document to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our Website. By continuing membership you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

 

Enquiries and Complaints                                                                                                                              

The Data Protection Officer is the first point of contact regarding any enquires arising from this document. Where possible, please raise all enquires in writing.

If you are unhappy with our work or something that we have done or failed to do, please email general@readingarchers.co.uk. Reading Archers will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate the complaint within 15 working days

You may also complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned with how we are handling your personal information using their online form which can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/.